Trowbridge’s annual Town Gathering was held at the Civic Centre on Tuesday May 8th. Guests heard reports for the year 2017-2018 from the chairpersons of each Town Council committee, and Councillor Deborah Halik gave a speech reflecting on her period spent as Mayor.
The Town Awards ceremony took place a little later in the evening, the awards being presented to those who had been nominated in each category. The categories were:

‘Spirit Of Youth’ (Two age groups for this award – 13-18 years, and Under-13s)
Made in recognition of having been a positive role model for their peers, while at the same time having provided benefit to the community in general
Nominees (Under-13s)
Holbrook Primary School
Studley Green Primary School
Newtown Primary School
Yuffies @ Hub
JJ and Shayne Smith
Najd Bouterfas
Winner – Yuffies @ Hub
Nominees (13-18)
Reanne Penny
NBY Youth Group
Winner – NBY Youth Group

‘Public Sector Hero’
Made in recognition of the recipient having gone the extra mile to help others and/or the local community
Nominees
Sadie Amor, Trowbridge Town Football Club
David Breese, Trowbridge Pastors
Niki Foote, Trowbridge Walking Netball
Amanda Norvill, Somerset Care
Holbrook Primary School
Michael Bulling
Anna Shiers
The King’s Arms
Farzana Saker
Winner – Amanda Norvill, Somerset Care

‘Charity Fundraiser of The Year’
This award is not necessarily made in light of any amount of money raised, but additionally how innovation and different techniques were used in fund-raising efforts
Nominees
Sadie Amor,  Trowbridge Town Football Club
Mike LeFevre, The King’s Arms
Anna Shiers
Selwood Steam & Vintage Preservation Society
Holbrook Primary School
Ian Sparrowhawk and Anna Owen, Winsley Primary School
Joanna Healey
Winner – Holbrook Primary School

‘Community Champion’
A person or group recognised as having made an outstanding contribution to the local community
Nominees
Lucy May and Kate Dewey, Wiltshire & Dorset Fire Service
Farzana Saker
SelwoodSteam & Vintage Preservation Society
Niki Foote, Trowbridge Walking Netball
James McDonald
Seymour Community Association
Philip Lucas
Holbrook Primary School
Jane Bullock
Studley Green Primary School
The Price Family
Amanda Norvill, Somerset Care
Michael Bulling
Anna Shiers
Wiltshire Racial Equality Council
Winner – Farzana Saker

‘Green Award’
For a contribution toward enhancing the town’s ‘green’ credentials, whether through recycling/litter campaigns or initiatives, or improvement of green areas within the town
Nominees
Sarah Garbutt, Studley Green Primary School
Newtown Primary School
Winner – Sarah Garbutt, Studley Green Primary School (pictured, centre)

‘Club Of The Year’
Sporting, leisure or other, the club that through its activities making an ongoing and significant contribution to the town
Nominees (Charity)
Longmeadow Tenants’ & Residents’ Association Youth Club
Selwood Steam & Vintage Preservation Society
Julie Britten, Fibro Flare Awareness Group
Winner – Longmeadow Tenants’ & Residents’ Association Youth Club
Nominees (Sports)
Trowbridge Rugby Club
Trowbridge Walking Netball
Avon Valley Runners
Winner – Trowbridge Rugby Club

‘Mayor’s Award’
Selected from all the nominees from the other categories
Winner – David Breese, Trowbridge Pastors